Inadmissible witness testimony
[…] Inadmissible witness testimony
WebOct 2, 2024 · Similarly, California Evidence Code section 702 states that “… the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter….” WebOrder of Testimony. The examination of witnesses usually proceeds in the following manner: The party calling the witness begins by conducting a direct examination, using non-leading questions to elicit that witness' testimony.